Context Not Defined

close options drawer
close search drawer

Free shipping on all orders, worldwide.

THE LAST LINE PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Last Modified: July 27, 2021

Last Reviewed on: September 15th, 2021

This Privacy Notice for California Residents (“__Privacy Notice__”) supplements the information contained in the Privacy Policy for The Last Line (collectively, “__TLL__” “__we__”, “__us__” or “__our__”) and applies solely to visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“__consumers__” or “__you__”) that visit https://thisisthelast.com, ”), other websites owned by TLL; and all other related products and services offered by TLL (individually and collectively, the “__TLL Platforms__”). We adopt this Privacy Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other California privacy laws.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Privacy Notice.

Information We Collect

Our Website and the TLL Platforms collect information in a manner that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, device, or household ("__personal information__"). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

- A. __Identifiers__. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. - __B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))__. "A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. - Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories." - __C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.__ "Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). - *Please note that TLL only collects protected classification characteristics under California or federal law from prospective job applicants and current TLL employees. TLL does not collect this category of personal information from general Website or TLL Platform users."* - __D. Commercial information.__ Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. - __E. Biometric information.__ "Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. - Please note that TLL only collects biometric information from current TLL employees for the purpose of basic business practices. TLL does not collect this category of personal information from general Website or TLL Platform users." - __F. Internet or other similar network activity.__ Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website or advertisement. - __G. Geolocation data.__ Physical location or movements. - __H. Sensory data.__ "Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. - Please note that TLL only collects sensory data from current TLL employees for the purpose of security measures. TLL does not collect this category of personal information from general Website or TLL Platform users." - __I. Professional or employment-related information.__ "Current or past job history or performance evaluations. - Please note that TLL only collects professional or employment-related information from prospective job applicants and current TLL employees. TLL does not collect this category of personal information from general Website or TLL Platform users."

Personal information does not include: - Publicly available information from government records. - Deidentified or aggregated consumer information. - Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, like: - health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (“CMIA”) or clinical trial data; - personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FRCA”), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (“GLBA”) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (“FIPA”), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources: - Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase from our Website or from the ESI Platforms. - Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website or from the ESI Platforms.

Use of Personal Information

For information generally on how we use your personal information and to which entities, please refer to our [Privacy Policy](https://www.thisisthelast.com/pages/privacy-policy/ "The Last Line Privacy Policy").

Disclosure of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

- A. __Identifiers__. A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers. - __B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))__. "A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. - Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories." - __C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.__ "Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information). - *Please note that TLL only collects protected classification characteristics under California or federal law from prospective job applicants and current TLL employees. TLL does not collect this category of personal information from general Website or TLL Platform users."* - __D. Commercial information.__ Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. - __E. Biometric information.__ "Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data. - Please note that TLL only collects biometric information from current TLL employees for the purpose of basic business practices. TLL does not collect this category of personal information from general Website or TLL Platform users." - __F. Internet or other similar network activity.__ Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website or advertisement. - __G. Geolocation data.__ Physical location or movements. - __H. Sensory data.__ "Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. - Please note that TLL only collects sensory data from current TLL employees for the purpose of security measures. TLL does not collect this category of personal information from general Website or TLL Platform users." - __I. Professional or employment-related information.__ "Current or past job history or performance evaluations. - Please note that TLL only collects professional or employment-related information from prospective job applicants and current TLL employees. TLL does not collect this category of personal information from general Website or TLL Platform users."

We disclose your personal information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties: - Our affiliates - Service providers.

Sales of Personal Information

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold your personal information that directly identifies you. However, to the extent that the CCPA’s broad definitions of “sale” and “personal information” may deem the common flow of information in the digital analytics and advertising ecosystem a sale, and because we cannot ultimately control how third-parties use the information collected from tracking mechanisms, we are currently treating our sharing with some of these third-parties in the preceding twelve (12) months as a “sale” under the CCPA.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you: - The categories of personal information we collected about you. - The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you. - Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information. - The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information. - The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request). - If we sold or disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, two separate lists disclosing: - sales, to the extent the common flow of information in the digital analytics and advertising ecosystem are considered as such, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient purchased; and - disclosures for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.]

Deletion Request Rights

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, opt out, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us in one of the following ways:

By Mail: The Last Line * Attn: Privacy Policy * 269 South Beverly Drive #276 * Beverly Hills, California 90212

By Email: hello@thisisthelast.com

By Telephone: (424) 249-3688

Only you or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must: - Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative; and - Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.  Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.  We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor's identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt.  If we require more time (up to 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.  If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account.  If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.  Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request's receipt.  The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable.  For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded.  If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

The Last Modified date of this Privacy Notice is set forth at the top of the Site. We will notify you of any material change by posting notice on the Site. Your continued use of the Site after the Last Modified date constitutes your acceptance of the amended Privacy Notice. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Any amended Privacy Policy supersedes all previous versions. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO FUTURE CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE, YOU MUST STOP USING THE SERVICES AFTER THE LAST MODIFIED DATE OF SUCH CHANGES.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Notice, the ways in which we collect and uses your information described int his policy your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

By Mail: The Last Line * Attn: Privacy Policy * 269 South Beverly Drive #276 * Beverly Hills, California 90212

By Email: hello@thisisthelast.com

By Telephone: (424) 249-3688

Shop

EarringsRingsBraceletsAnkletsNecklacesLatest DropShelley's Picks

Your inbox deserves the finer things too

Sign up for new arrivals and insider access to events

HELLO@THISISTHELAST.COM

Terms & ConditionsTerms Of UsePrivacy PolicyWarranty

We use cookies to personalize content such as ads and to analyze traffic. In some instances, we also share this information with our partners who may combine it with other data you've provided. For more information visit our Privacy Policy.